Search...
Advanced Search
Home
About Us
News
Links
Show Schedule
Paul's Diary
Currency
Basket
Checkout
Ordering Details
Contact Us!
All Field Sports
All Fishing Books
Archery
Big game fishing
Coarse angling
Deer & deer stalking
Falconry & raptors
Ferrets & ferreting
Fishery management
Fly-tying
Flyfishing
Gundogs & training
Old fishing tackle
Rod building
Saltwater flyfishing
Sea angling in Britain
Shikar & safari
Sporting guns & rifles
Taxidermy
Terriers & Lurchers
Wildfowling
BARGAIN BOOKS!
Join Our Newsletter
Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.
You Are Here:
Coch-y-Bonddu Books
- Your Search Results for Falconry
Your Search Results
Below are your search results.
Search For: "Falconry"
Total Results Found: 757, Current Page: 1, Showing Results: 1 -> 50
Sort By:
Product Code
|
Book Title
|
Price Low to High
|
Price High to Low
11933 Falconry ephemera.
...THE PEOPLE OF FORCHEIM AND SURROUNDING DISTRICT ARE INVITED TO ATTEND A PROTEST AGAINST FALCONRY AND FALCONRY-ZOOS.
1972 Three single A5 leaves relating to opposition to falconry in Germany. Translated by R.E. Kenward. Very good.
Our Price:
£10.00
»
More info...
»
21430 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Decorative green blind-stamped cloth. Very good in frayed dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£67.00
»
More info...
»
16038 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Decorative green blind-stamped cloth. Very good in frayed, price-clipped dust-wra...
Our Price:
£65.00
»
More info...
»
13856 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Decorative blind-stamped green boards. Label to contents page. Very good in fraye...
Our Price:
£75.00
»
More info...
»
10249 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Very good in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
2296 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Very good in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£70.00
»
More info...
»
8143 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Cloth slightly marked else very good in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£57.00
»
More info...
»
23890 Upton (Roger).
A BIRD IN THE HAND: CELEBRATED FALCONERS OF THE PAST.
1980 1st edition. Debrett's Peerage. London. 4to. Pp160. Colour plates and b/w photographs, pictorial end-papers. Pictorial blind-stamped green boards. Ex library, usual faults. Working copy only...
Our Price:
£45.00
»
More info...
»
13770 Filkins (Kenn). Editor.
A BOND WITH THE WILD: A CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN FALCONRY.
1993 1st edition. N.A.F.A. Berthoud, Colorado. Large 4to. Pp181. Colour photographs, illustrations by Doug Daniels, pictorial end-papers, decorative cloth gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£40.00
»
More info...
»
19723 Tate (Peter).
A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS.
(1979) 1985 2nd edition. HF & G Witherby. London. Pp272. B/w photographs, valuable bibliography. Dents to front cover else very good.
Our Price:
£16.00
»
More info...
»
4650 Tate (Peter).
A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS.
(1979) 1985 2nd edition. HF & G Witherby. London. Pp272. B/w photographs, valuable bibliography. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
19419 Gibbs (Joseph Arthur).
A COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE.
(1898) 1942 small paper edn. John Murray. London. Small 8vo. B/w photographs, illustrations. A little damp-staining o/w very good in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£7.00
»
More info...
»
16080 Mavrogordato (J.G.).
A FALCON IN THE FIELD.
1966 1st edition. Knightly Vernon Ltd. London. 4to. Pp123. Colour plates by D.M. Henry and G.E. Lodge, patterns for hoods, etc. Very good in stained complete dust-wrapper. Signed by author.
Our Price:
£550.00
»
More info...
»
9938 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A FALCON IN THE FIELD.
1966 1st edition. Knightly Vernon Ltd. London. 4to. Pp123. Colour plates by D.M. Henry and G.E. Lodge, patterns for hoods, etc. Dust-wrapper laminated and taped to paste-downs. Good-plus.
Our Price:
£400.00
»
More info...
»
13702 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A FALCON IN THE FIELD. VOLUME II OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JACK MAVROGORDATO.
(1966) 2005 2nd edition. Western Sporting. Ranchester, Wyoming. 4to. Ppxxiii,156. Colour plates by R.D.Digby, D.M.Henry, G.M.Henry & G.E.Lodge, illustrations, bibliography. Mint in dust- wrapper.
Our Price:
£110.00
»
More info...
»
633 Beebe (Frank Lyman).
A FALCONRY MANUAL: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TRAINING HAWKS AND FALCONS.
(1984) later printing. Hancock House Publishers. Surrey, B.C., Canada. Paperback. Pp196. B/w photographs, illustrations, ads. New copy.
Our Price:
£14.95
»
More info...
»
19957 Beebe (Frank Lyman).
A FALCONRY MANUAL: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TRAINING HAWKS AND FALCONS.
(1984) later printing. Hancock House Publishers. Surrey, B.C., Canada. Paperback. Pp196. B/w photographs, illustrations, ads. Bumped, lacks title page else good.
Our Price:
£12.00
»
More info...
»
24741 Bouchner (Miroslav) & Barta (Dan).
A FIELD GUIDE IN COLOUR: BIRDS OF PREY OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE.
1976 1st English edition. Hamlyn. London. 12mo. Pp235. Colour paintings of birds by Dan Barta & b/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Good-plus in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£10.00
»
More info...
»
1682 Maas (David) & Hill (Gene).
A GALLERY OF WATERFOWL AND UPLAND BIRDS.
(1978) 1983 2nd printing. Petersen Publishing Co. Sunset Blvd, LA. Landscape large 4to. Ppv,130. Full-page colour plates by David Maass throughout, illustrations. Cloth slightly spotted o/w fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
281 Watson (J.N.P.). Editor.
A GREEN GUIDE TO COUNTRY SPORTS.
1991 1st edition. Sportsman's Press. London. Pp112. B/w illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe, Cecil Aldin, Thomas Bewick, J.G. Millais & Lionel Edwards. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£12.95
»
More info...
»
13701 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH. VOLUME I OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JACK MAVROGORDATO.
(1960) 2005 new edition. Western Sporting. Ranchester, Wyoming. 4to. Ppxxiii,247. Colour plates by Ron David Digby, D.M.Henry & G.E.Lodge, b/w illustrations, bibliography. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£110.00
»
More info...
»
17283 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Foxed & used. Good-plus in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£400.00
»
More info...
»
16079 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Lacks front end-paper, tape-marks to prelims. No dust-wrapper. *
Our Price:
£300.00
»
More info...
»
15256 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Slight use but good-plus. No dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£350.00
»
More info...
»
15255 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Front end-paper corner torn off. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£500.00
»
More info...
»
13857 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
(1960) 1978 2nd edn reprint. Neville Spearman. Sudbury, Suffolk. 4to. Ppxviii,206. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. Near fine in slightly faded dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£135.00
»
More info...
»
13755 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Very good in laminated dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£560.00
»
More info...
»
11867 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
(1960) 1978 2nd edn reprint. Neville Spearman. Sudbury, Suffolk. 4to. Ppxviii,206. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. Very good in used clipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£115.00
»
More info...
»
10021 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
(1960) 1973 2nd edition. Neville Spearman. London. 4to. Ppxviii,206. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. Cloth. Some use, end-papers sl marked Good-plus in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£120.00
»
More info...
»
9866 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
(1960) 1973 2nd edition. Neville Spearman. London. 4to. Ppxviii,206. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£150.00
»
More info...
»
9756 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. End-papers browned & tape-marked o/w very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£550.00
»
More info...
»
6065 Mavrogordato (Jack).
A HAWK FOR THE BUSH: A TREATISE ON THE TRAINING OF THE SPARROW-HAWK AND OTHER SHORT-WINGED HAWKS.
1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Light foxing but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£550.00
»
More info...
»
18773 Glasier (Phillip).
A HAWK IN THE HAND.
1990 1st edition. Robinson Publishing. London. Ppxii,188. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue cloth. Names on end-paper o/w very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£45.00
»
More info...
»
12581 Glasier (Phillip).
A HAWK IN THE HAND.
1990 1st edition. Robinson Publishing. London. Ppxii,188. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue cloth. Very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
649 Glasier (Phillip).
A HAWK IN THE HAND.
(1990) 1991 reprint. Robinson Publishing. London. Ppxii,188. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards. Very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
8429 Glasier (Phillip).
A HAWK IN THE HAND.
(1990) 1991 reprint. Robinson Publishing. London. Ppxii,188. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards. Very good in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
21442 Frost (Christopher).
A HISTORY OF BRITISH TAXIDERMY.
1987 1st edition. Published by the author. Long Melford. 4to. Ppvi,157. B/w photographs, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Edition limited 1000 signed and numbered copies. Slightly bumped else very good.
Our Price:
£200.00
»
More info...
»
17051 Frost (Christopher).
A HISTORY OF BRITISH TAXIDERMY.
1987 1st edition. Published by the author. Long Melford. 4to. Ppvi,157. B/w photographs, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Edition limited 1000 signed and numbered copies. Near fine copy.
Our Price:
£200.00
»
More info...
»
23279 Stevens (Ronald) with Henry Tyler Swain & other friends.
A LIFE WITH BIRDS.
(1995) 2010 2nd edition. Hancock House Publishers. Surrey, British Columbia. Pp156. B/w photographs, line illustrations by Colin Trefry. Brown cloth gilt. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
20384 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1987 4th edition. A & C Black. London. Ppxiv,210. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, laminated boards. Some use. Good-plus.
Our Price:
£28.00
»
More info...
»
19298 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1970 2nd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Good-plus in price-clipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£26.00
»
More info...
»
18412 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1961 reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,192. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Bottom corners bumped else good-plus in slightly used dw.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
17063 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1971 2nd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Very browned. Good only in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£24.00
»
More info...
»
16972 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1977 3rd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Title-page torn with loss, fep & dw taped to boards. Good only.
Our Price:
£18.00
»
More info...
»
14903 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 2nd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Inscription to front end-papers but very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
13855 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1966 2nd edition. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Good-plus in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£28.00
»
More info...
»
13622 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1977 3rd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Ex-library. Good copy in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
12852 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1977 3rd edition. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial brown cloth. Very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
9514 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1972 2nd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Some use. Good only. No dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
7728 Woodford (Michael H.).
A MANUAL OF FALCONRY.
(1960) 1971 2nd edn reprint. A & C Black. London. Ppxvi,194. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated cloth gilt. Adhesive label to end-papers. Good only in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£26.00
»
More info...
»
1
2
3
4
5
Next
Your Cart...
Your cart is empty!
Basket
Checkout
News
NEW TITLES - PLU STINIOG - TROUT FLIES FOR NORTH WALES
(15/07/2010)
FOWLER'S MOON / NIGEL & CORONA
(15/07/2010)
TOP GUN BOOKS AT GREAT PRICES!
(18/02/2010)
RODGER MCPHAIL ILLUSTRATED - GAME COOKERY AND WILDLIFE ART
(18/02/2010)
NEW GREAT OFFERS ON SHOOTING TITLES!!
(17/02/2010)
KING OF THE NORFOLK POACHERS
(01/12/2009)
JOHN GIERACH
(26/10/2009)
HATCHES MAGAZINE
(26/10/2009)
Catch it, Clean it, Cure it, Cook it, Eat it!
(13/10/2009)
Memoirs Of A Hunter: Experiences In Finland And Russia 1904 - 1930
(02/10/2009)
©
COCH-Y-BONDDU BOOKS LTD
Web Design
by
Pink Digital