Join Our Newsletter
You Are Here: Coch-y-Bonddu Books - Your Search Results for Falconry
Your Search Results

Below are your search results.

Search For: "Falconry"
Total Results Found: 757, Current Page: 1, Showing Results: 1 -> 50
Sort By: Product Code | Book Title | Price Low to High | Price High to Low
1891 1st edition. Bernard Quaritch. London. Large 8vo. Ppxxviii,289 + 2pp ads. Colour frontispiece, b&w plates & vignettes. Contemporary half leather gilt slightly rubbed. Light foxing.
Our Price: £900.00

1886 1st edition thus. Bernard Quaritch. London. Square 8vo. Ppxxxii,51. Engraved frontispiece. Leather-backed paper-covered boards. #75 of only 100 copies printed. Spine rubbed & sl cracked. Boards ...
Our Price: £850.00

1908 1st edition thus. Bernard Quaritch. London. Ppxxiv,195. B/w photographs & plates, pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt. Edition limited to 500 copies. Cloth slightly faded & end-papers slightly f...
Our Price: £700.00

1841 1st edition. Printed for the author. Berwick-upon-Tweed. Ppvii,283. Engraved frontispiece. Publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth gilt. Lightly used. Recased in original cloth at an earlier date.
Our Price: £600.00

1954 1st edition. Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh and London. Large 4to. Ppxiv,624. Colour paintings & b/w illustrations by G.E. Lodge, maps, bibliography. Brown buckram. Anthony Dyer's stamp to fep. Slight use b...
Our Price: £600.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Very good in laminated dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £560.00

1966 1st edition. Knightly Vernon Ltd. London. 4to. Pp123. Colour plates by D.M. Henry and G.E. Lodge, patterns for hoods, etc. Very good in stained complete dust-wrapper. Signed by author.
Our Price: £550.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. End-papers browned & tape-marked o/w very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £550.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Light foxing but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £550.00

1841 1st edition. Printed for the author. Berwick-upon-Tweed. Ppvii,283. Engraved frontispiece. Recently rebound plain grey cloth with original spine label. *
Our Price: £500.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Front end-paper corner torn off. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £500.00

1859 1st edition Longman, Green, Longman etc. London Ppxv,352. 7 b&w engraved plates by Pearson, illustrations. Blind stamped brown cloth, gilt hawk motif & titles. Slight use & inner hinges tender but a...
Our Price: £400.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Foxed & used. Good-plus in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £400.00

1966 1st edition. Knightly Vernon Ltd. London. 4to. Pp123. Colour plates by D.M. Henry and G.E. Lodge, patterns for hoods, etc. Dust-wrapper laminated and taped to paste-downs. Good-plus.
Our Price: £400.00

1977 1st edition thus. Published by the author. 4to. Ppviii,188. B/w photograph plates, illustrations. Green cloth. Very good in slightly browned & used dust-wrapper. Bookplate. *
Our Price: £400.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Slight use but good-plus. No dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £350.00

2001-2004 1st editions. Eryr Press. London. 3 vols on hemp paper. Tipped-in colour plates, b/w photos & ills, pict end-papers, pict cloth gilt. Three vols. All fine in dust-wrappers & custom clo...
Our Price: £350.00

1991 1st edition. Osborne Editions Intl. Auckland, New Zealand. Folio. Pp215. Colour paintings of birds by Blake Twigden. Half leather / suede boards, edges gilt. Folio print laid in. Fine. Limited to 2000 copies, ...
Our Price: £320.00

1869 1st edition. Horace Cox. London. Ppviii,89. Original blind-stamped blue/green cloth gilt. Volume 7 in the Field Library. Inner hinge sl tender, slight use but a very nice copy.
Our Price: £300.00

(1884) 1898 2nd edition. Horace Cox. London. Ppviii,268. B/w photographic frontis & illustrative plates, text illustrations, patterned end-papers, pictorial cloth gilt. Original green cloth light...
Our Price: £300.00

1960 1st edition. H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 4to. Ppxvi,144. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge. Lacks front end-paper, tape-marks to prelims. No dust-wrapper. *
Our Price: £300.00

2001-2004 1st editions. Eryr Press. London. 3 vols. Tipped-in colour plates, b/w photographs & ills, extra plate loosely inserted, pict end-papers, pict cloth gilt. Three vols. All fine in dust-...
Our Price: £300.00

1901 1st edition. John C. Nimmo. London. Ppxiv,188. Photogravure plates. Green pictorial cloth gilt, teg. Slight edge-wear & foxing o/w very good.
Our Price: £300.00

1901 1st edition. John C. Nimmo. London. Ppxiv,188. Photogravure plates. Green pictorial cloth gilt, teg. Newly recased in original cloth. New end-papers. Very good.
Our Price: £295.00

1959 1st edition. Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh and London. Large 4to. Ppx,230. Colour paintings by G.E.Lodge, b/w photographs, illustrations. Brick red decorative cloth gilt. Fine in price-clipped dust-wrapper...
Our Price: £260.00

(1884) 1898 2nd edition. Horace Cox. London. Ppviii,268. B/w photographic frontis & illustrative plates, text illustrations, patterned end-papers, pictorial cloth gilt. Original green cloth light...
Our Price: £250.00

1959 1st edition. Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh and London. Large 4to. Ppx,230. Colour paintings by G.E.Lodge, b/w photographs, illustrations. Brick red decorative cloth gilt. Cloth slightly stained else very g...
Our Price: £250.00

1884 1st edition. Horace Cox. London. Pp48. Pp28 catalogue of books at rear. Engraved vignette illustrations. Original grey boards with f. board title label. Original rubbed boards newly r...
Our Price: £220.00

1959 1st edition. Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh and London. Large 4to. Ppx,230. Colour paintings by G.E.Lodge, b/w photographs, illustrations. Decorative red cloth gilt. Book-plate to fep, pencil annotations. G...
Our Price: £220.00

1987 1st edition. Published by the author. Long Melford. 4to. Ppvi,157. B/w photographs, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Edition limited 1000 signed and numbered copies. Slightly bumped else very good.
Our Price: £200.00

1884 1st edition. Horace Cox. London. Pp48. Pp28 catalogue of books at rear. Engraved vignette illustrations. Original grey boards with f. board title label. Original rubbed boards newly r...
Our Price: £200.00

1987 1st edition. Published by the author. Long Melford. 4to. Ppvi,157. B/w photographs, illustrations, pictorial end-papers. Edition limited 1000 signed and numbered copies. Near fine copy.
Our Price: £200.00

1946 1st edition. Gurney and Jackson. London 4to. Ppviii,96. Colour & b/w plates by the author. Fine full leather binding by Irene Kay. *
Our Price: £200.00

1900 1st edition. Methuen & Co. London. Ppxii,291. Plates by G.E. Lodge, and from photographs, top edge gilt. Original red pictorial cloth gilt. Heavily foxed. Externally clean. Good-plus.
Our Price: £200.00

(1962) 1976 2nd edition. Published by the author. Davis, California. 4to. Ppxii,97. Six tipped-in colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Slip laid in. Decorated yellow buckram. Pages cut but very good* in plasti...
Our Price: £200.00

2004 1st edition. Eryr Press. London. Ppx,207. Tipped-in colour frontispiece, colour & b/w plates. One of 125 signed & numbered copies half-bound in black leather. Fine copy.
Our Price: £200.00

(ND) 1792 4th edition. G.G.J. and J. Robertson. London. Large 4to. Not paginated. 16 engraved plates. Recent half-bound leather gilt. Slight foxing, soiling of pages, otherwise very good.
Our Price: £200.00

(1964) 1994 new edition. Published by the author. Denver, CO. Large 4to. Ppxiv,465,ads. Many full-page colour plates, b/w plates, illustrations, pictorial end-papers, bibliography. Fine numbered copy in slightly ...
Our Price: £200.00

(1686) 1929 new edition. Cresset Press. London. Small 4to. Ppxxxii,123. Folding frontispiece, text illustrations. Cream parchment-backed boards, top edge gilt. Light browning else fine in dust-wrapp...
Our Price: £175.00

1968 1st edition. Country Life Books. Feltham, Middlesex. 2 volumes. 4to. Pp945. Colour & plain plates, illustrations. Good-plus in used slip-case.
Our Price: £170.00

(1992) 1993 reprint. Old Abbey Books. Ireland. 4to. Pp(x)xii,224. Colour plates & photographs, illustrations by the author, folding chart. Signed by the author. Slightly cocked but very good in sli...
Our Price: £165.00

(1969) 1984 2nd edition. Hoflin Publishing. Wheat Ridge, Colorado. Large 4to. Pp124. Colour & b/w photgraphs & illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards. Slightly bumped but a very good copy.
Our Price: £160.00

(1968) 1979 reprint. Country Life Books. Feltham, Middlesex. 2 volumes. 4to. Pp945. Colour & plain plates, illustrations, original red buckram. Fine set in slip-case.
Our Price: £160.00

1900 1st edition. Methuen & Co. London. Ppxii,291. Plates by G.E. Lodge, and from photographs, top edge gilt. Original red pictorial cloth gilt. Recased with new plain cloth spine. One plate...
Our Price: £150.00

1954 1st edition. Jonathan Cape. London. Pp253. B/w illustrations by Raymond Sheppard. Slight tape-marks to end-papers but very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £150.00

1946 1st edition. Gurney and Jackson. London 4to. Ppviii,96. Colour & b/w plates by the author. Very good in lightly rubbed dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £150.00

(1603) 2004 2nd edition. Archives American Falconry. Boise, Idaho. Ppxxxiv,79. Colour plates at rear, 1/4 leather gilt. Edited & introduced by Peter Devers. Patron's Edition ltd to 175 copies. Fine in slipcase.
Our Price: £150.00

(1960) 1973 2nd edition. Neville Spearman. London. 4to. Ppxviii,206. Colour & b/w plates, illustrations by G.E. Lodge, bibliography. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price: £150.00

(1968) 1979 reprint. Country Life Books. Feltham, Middlesex. 2 volumes. 4to. Pp945. Colour & plain plates, illustrations. Decorative gilt brown cloth. Good-plus in used slip-case.
Our Price: £150.00

1892 1st edition. Longmans, Green & Co. London. Ppxiv, 413,ads. B/w plates by G.E. Lodge & others, ills. Early rebind in half blue- black calf with raised bands. End-papers browned but a very good c...
Our Price: £140.00

Your Cart...
Your cart is empty!