Search...
Advanced Search
Home
About Us
News
Links
Show Schedule
Paul's Diary
Currency
Basket
Checkout
Ordering Details
Contact Us!
All Field Sports
All Fishing Books
Archery
Big game fishing
Coarse angling
Deer & deer stalking
Falconry & raptors
Ferrets & ferreting
Fishery management
Fly-tying
Flyfishing
Gundogs & training
Old fishing tackle
Rod building
Saltwater flyfishing
Sea angling in Britain
Shikar & safari
Sporting guns & rifles
Taxidermy
Terriers & Lurchers
Wildfowling
BARGAIN BOOKS!
Join Our Newsletter
Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.
You Are Here:
Coch-y-Bonddu Books
- Your Search Results for buller
Your Search Results
Below are your search results.
Search For: "buller"
Total Results Found: 89, Current Page: 1, Showing Results: 1 -> 50
Sort By:
Product Code
|
Book Title
|
Price Low to High
|
Price High to Low
21904 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
(1975) 1992 Cresset edition. Cresset Press. 4to. Pp525. Colour plate of flies, colour & b/w photographs, b/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Good-plus. Small hole in spine of dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
17726 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
(1975) 1988 2nd edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. 3 colour plates, photographs, illustrations. Signed by both authors. Edge of boards dented, very good in used dw. Signed by authors.
Our Price:
£42.00
»
More info...
»
17608 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
1975 1st edition. Macdonald and Janes. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. Colour frontispiece, 2 tipped-in colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Cloth worn, tape-marks & abrasion to eps but good in ...
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
10731 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
(1975) 1994 2nd edn rep. Grange Books. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. 3 Colour plates, photographs, illustrations. Laminated boards. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
8477 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
1975 1st edition. Macdonald and Janes. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. Colour frontispiece, 2 tipped-in colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Signed by Fr...
Our Price:
£100.00
»
More info...
»
1027 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
(1975) 1988 2nd edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. 3 colour plates, photographs, illustrations. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Signed by both authors.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
24818 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ...
(1975) 1992 Cresset edition. Cresset Press. 4to. Pp525. Colour plate of flies, colour & b/w photographs, b/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Slight use & browning to edges. Good copy in used du...
Our Price:
£28.00
»
More info...
»
24655 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
(1975) 1998 2nd edn pbk. Ebury Press. London. Paperback 4to. Ppviii,525. 8 colour plates, b/w photographs & illustrations. Slight browning to edges. Good-plus.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
8936 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ETC.
1975 1st edition. Macdonald and Janes. London. 4to. Ppviii,520. Colour frontispiece, 2 tipped-in colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Dark green boards. Sl foxing but good in dust-wrapper...
Our Price:
£125.00
»
More info...
»
24501 Buller (Fred H.E.) & Falkus (Hugh).
FALKUS & BULLER'S FRESHWATER FISHING: A BOOK OF TACKLES AND TECHNIQUES, WITH SOME NOTES ON VARIOUS FISH, FISH RECIPES, ...
(1975) 1992 Cresset edition. Cresset Press. 4to. Pp525. Colour plate of flies, colour & b/w photographs, b/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Good-plus in slightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
22830 Buller (Fred). Compiler.
GREAT PIKE STORIES.
(2003) 2009 2nd edition. The Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. Small format (170 x 115 mm). Pp191. B/w vignette illustrations. Black boards. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
21057 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st edn thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Green cloth. Corners bumped. Good-plus in faded dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£145.00
»
More info...
»
20931 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
1971 1st edition. Macdonald & Co. London. 4to. Pp318. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. End-paper severely clipped o/w VG in dust-wrapper. Signed by FB.
Our Price:
£285.00
»
More info...
»
20930 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
1971 1st edition. Macdonald & Co. London. 4to. Pp318. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Sl tape- marks to end-papers. VG in dust-wrapper. Signed by FB.
Our Price:
£300.00
»
More info...
»
20929 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
1971 1st edition. Macdonald & Co. London. 4to. Pp318. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£350.00
»
More info...
»
20928 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Very good in sl torn dust-wrapper. Signed by the author. *
Our Price:
£520.00
»
More info...
»
20860 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
(1971) 1979 pbk edition. Pan Angler's Library. London. Small 8vo paperback. Pp287,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Small dents to cover, slight browning but good, clean copy.
Our Price:
£37.00
»
More info...
»
19148 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF GIANT SALMON: A RECORD OF THE LARGEST ATLANTIC SALMON EVER CAUGHT.
2007 1st edition. Constable. London. Large 4to. Pp480. Colour & sepia photographs throughout. Brown cloth. Fine first edition in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£75.00
»
More info...
»
18341 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Sl use but very good in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author. *
Our Price:
£520.00
»
More info...
»
17878 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 2007 new edition. Excellent Press. Ludlow. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, charts, bibliography. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£27.95
»
More info...
»
16581 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Paperback. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Ex-library working copy only. Stiff card covers.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
15650 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Near fine in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£190.00
»
More info...
»
13978 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
MORE MAMMOTH PIKE.
2005 1st edition. Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. Pp191. B/w photographs, silk marker, marbled end-papers, full pictorial leather. Edition limited to 125 signed copies. Mint in slip-case. Signed by th...
Our Price:
£120.00
»
More info...
»
13977 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
MORE MAMMOTH PIKE.
2005 1st edition. Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. Pp191. B/w photographs, silk marker. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
11457 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
(1971) 1979 pbk edition. Pan Angler's Library. London. Small 8vo paperback. Pp287,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Rather used. Good only. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
11423 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Paperback. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Very good copy.
Our Price:
£34.00
»
More info...
»
11422 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Paperback. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Tippex on front end-paper. Good only. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
5816 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Prelim pages sl wrinkled but vg in dust-wrapper. Signed by FB.
Our Price:
£580.00
»
More info...
»
5817 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st edn thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Bookplate (Siebert) on f. paste-down. Very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£160.00
»
More info...
»
4900 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
ANGLING: THE SOLITARY VICE.
2000 1st edition. Coch-y-Bonddu Books. Machynlleth. 4to. Pp180. Colour photographs, illustrations, pictorial cloth. Limited to 300 signed & numbered cloth-bound copies & 50 leather Fine.
Our Price:
£65.00
»
More info...
»
3784 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
(1971) 1979 pbk edition. Pan Angler's Library. London. Small 8vo paperback. Pp287,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Text browned but good-plus.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
3605 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Very good in slightly chipped dust-wrapper. Signed by author.
Our Price:
£550.00
»
More info...
»
2368 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Paperback. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Some use but good-plus. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£34.00
»
More info...
»
2336 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st edn thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Very good in spine-faded dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£150.00
»
More info...
»
605 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st edn thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Signed by author.
Our Price:
£160.00
»
More info...
»
15651 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Near fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£580.00
»
More info...
»
22666 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 2007 new edition. Excellent Press. Ludlow. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, charts, bibliography. Light brown boards. Very good in spine- faded dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£22.00
»
More info...
»
2627 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE.
(1971) 1979 pbk edition. Pan Angler's Library. London. Small 8vo paperback. Pp287,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Usual slight browning to edges. Very good.
Our Price:
£38.00
»
More info...
»
21409 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
MORE MAMMOTH PIKE.
2005 1st edition. Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. Pp191. B/w photographs, silk marker. Black boards. Fore-edge of boards slightly bumped else fine in like dw.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
18448 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Very slight browning but very good in very good dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£450.00
»
More info...
»
20927 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edition. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Very good, near fine copy in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£600.00
»
More info...
»
23924 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Hardbound - original green cloth. Cloth slightly marked o/w very good.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
1306 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF MAMMOTH PIKE.
1979 1st edn, pbk issue. Stanley Paul. London. 4to paperback. Pp286. B/w photographs, illustrations, map. Suggestion of fading to spine but very good copy.
Our Price:
£120.00
»
More info...
»
24214 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF GIANT SALMON: VOLUME II: MORE OF THE LARGEST ATLANTIC SALMON EVER CAUGHT.
2010 1st edition. Constable. London. Large 4to. Pp192. Colour & sepia photographs throughout. Brown cloth. Not yet in stock. Due to be published in November 2010. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
24215 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
GIANT SALMON. US EDITION OF THE DOMESDAY BOOK OF GIANT SALMON. A RECORD OF THE LARGEST ATLANTIC SALMON EVER CAUGHT.
2008 1st US edition. Firefly Books. New York. Large 4to. Pp488. Colour & sepia photographs throughout, silk marker. Laminated boards. Fine unread first American edition in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
15167 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1986 pbk reprint. Stanley Paul. London. 4to paperback. Pp288. B/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Ex-library, missing fep. Good reading copy.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
24587 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
PIKE AND THE PIKE ANGLER.
(1971) 1981 1st edn thus. Stanley Paul. London. 4to. Pp288. B/w photographs & illustrations, bibliography. Green boards. Ex-library, usual faults. Slightly shaken reading copy in dw.
Our Price:
£90.00
»
More info...
»
11424 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
FRED BULLER'S BOOK OF RIGS & TACKLES.
1967 1st edition. Paulton House. London. Paperback. Pp95,ads. B/w photographs, illustrations. Slight browning to edges, rather used. Good.
Our Price:
£28.00
»
More info...
»
22005 Callahan (Joseph Kenneth) & Morgan (Anthony Paul).
HAMPTON'S ANGLING BIBLIOGRAPHY: FISHING BOOKS 1881 - 1949. REVISED & EXPANDED BY KEN CALLAHAN AND PAUL MORGAN.
(1947) 2008 1st edn thus. The Three Beards Press. Machynlleth, Ellesmere & NH Pp304. Illustrated initials by Paul Cook. 14pp of introductory material by Ken Callahan. Signed by both compilers. Maroon cloth Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
8942 Chance (Jack) & Paget (Julian). Editors.
THE FLYFISHERS': AN ANTHOLOGY TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF THE FLYFISHERS' CLUB 1884 - 1984. WRITTEN BY MEMBERS.
1984 1st edition. The Flyfishers' Club. London. 4to. Ppxii,168. B/w illustrations by Rodger McPhail. Green cloth, leather title labels. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
1
2
Next
Your Cart...
Your cart is empty!
Basket
Checkout
News
NEW TITLES - PLU STINIOG - TROUT FLIES FOR NORTH WALES
(15/07/2010)
FOWLER'S MOON / NIGEL & CORONA
(15/07/2010)
TOP GUN BOOKS AT GREAT PRICES!
(18/02/2010)
RODGER MCPHAIL ILLUSTRATED - GAME COOKERY AND WILDLIFE ART
(18/02/2010)
NEW GREAT OFFERS ON SHOOTING TITLES!!
(17/02/2010)
KING OF THE NORFOLK POACHERS
(01/12/2009)
JOHN GIERACH
(26/10/2009)
HATCHES MAGAZINE
(26/10/2009)
Catch it, Clean it, Cure it, Cook it, Eat it!
(13/10/2009)
Memoirs Of A Hunter: Experiences In Finland And Russia 1904 - 1930
(02/10/2009)
©
COCH-Y-BONDDU BOOKS LTD
Web Design
by
Pink Digital