Search...
Advanced Search
Home
About Us
News
Links
Show Schedule
Paul's Diary
Currency
Basket
Checkout
Ordering Details
Contact Us!
All Field Sports
All Fishing Books
Archery
Big game fishing
Coarse angling
Deer & deer stalking
Falconry & raptors
Ferrets & ferreting
Fishery management
Fly-tying
Flyfishing
Gundogs & training
Old fishing tackle
Rod building
Saltwater flyfishing
Sea angling in Britain
Shikar & safari
Sporting guns & rifles
Taxidermy
Terriers & Lurchers
Wildfowling
BARGAIN BOOKS!
Join Our Newsletter
Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.
You Are Here:
Coch-y-Bonddu Books
- Your Search Results for limited
Your Search Results
Below are your search results.
Search For: "limited"
Total Results Found: 520, Current Page: 1, Showing Results: 1 -> 50
Sort By:
Product Code
|
Book Title
|
Price Low to High
|
Price High to Low
17747 "Norroy". see Browne (H.F.).
THE STRANGE ADVENTURE OF A CARP. BY "NORROY".
(1884) 2007 new facsimile. The Little Egret Press. St. Germans, Cornwall. Pp19,ii. B/w cartoon illustrations, decorated end-papers, red pictorial cloth gilt. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Fine in dust-wrapper. Sign...
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
20519 Adair (Rod J.) & Sagar (Michael). Compilers.
OTTERHUNTING MEMORIES. BY ROD J. ADAIR & OTHERS.
2006 1st edition. Published by the authors. Landscape 4to. Pp200. B/w photographs throughout, subscriber's list. Edition limited to 550 numbered copies. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
20518 Adair (Rod J.).
REFLECTIONS ALONG A CHAIN. BY ROD J. ADAIR.
ND (2000) 1st edition. Published by the author and Hounds Magazine. Landscape 4to. Pp200. B/w photographs throughout, subscriber's list. Maroon cloth. Edition limited to 600 numbered copies. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
4114 Adair (Rod J.).
A CHAIN OF BUBBLES... OTTER HUNTS 1157-1977 & MINK HUNTS 1977-1998. BY ROD J. ADAIR.
(1999) ND (2000) 2nd edn. Published by the author and Hounds Magazine. Pp207. Colour plates of hunt uniforms, sepia & b/w photographs, bibliography. Decorative maroon cloth gilt. One of only 200 copies of this edition pri...
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
1604 Albee (Louise Rankin).
THE BARTLETT ANGLING COLLECTION: A LIST OF BOOKS ON ANGLING, FISHES AND FISH CULTURE IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
(1896) ND (1990s) reprint. Maurizio Martino. Storrs-Mansfield, CT. Pp180. Recent cloth-bound reprint, limited to 150 copies. Fine.
Our Price:
£39.95
»
More info...
»
6617 Allen (J. Archibald).
ONE OF TEN BY NUMBER NINE: A RETROSPECT.
1929 1st edition. Ernest Benn Limited. London. Pp316. Tinted plates by the author and his brother, pictorial endpapers, pictorial cloth gilt. Good-plus.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
8024 Amachastegui (Axel).
SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF AFRICA.
1979 1st edition. Tryon Gallery. London. Folio. 14 colour plates by the author, quarter-bound morocco, marbled boards. Edition limited to 505 signed copies. Mint in slip-case.
Our Price:
£300.00
»
More info...
»
18275 Arbery (Len).
RIPPLES AND REFLECTIONS.
2007 1st edition. Little Egret Press. St. Germans, Cornwall. Ppxii,251. Colour & b/w photographs, b/w ills by Tom O'Reilly. Limited to 895 copies, signed & numbered by the illustrator. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£28.95
»
More info...
»
14801 Argue (Derry) Editor + Edmund Bert.
TRAINING THE SHORT WINGED HAWK: AN ELIZABETHAN PERSPECTIVE...
2005 1st edition thus. Argue Publishing. Tain. Pp192. B/w illustrations. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£24.95
»
More info...
»
2176 Ashley-Cooper (John).
A SALMON FISHER'S ODYSSEY.
(1982) 1996 new edition. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey. Pp352. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations. Bonded leather, gilt, silk marker. Edition limited to 500 copies. Fine. A slight "second", without a s...
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
1740 Ashley-Cooper (John).
A SALMON FISHER'S ODYSSEY.
(1982) 1996 new edition. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey. Pp352. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations. Bonded leather, gilt, silk marker. Edition limited to 500 copies. Mint in slip-case.
Our Price:
£69.00
»
More info...
»
5957 Babchak (Andy), Deriggi (Neil) & Kean (Bob).
GENERAL EASTERN HATCH CHART: AQUATIC INSECTS, THEIR LIFE CYCLES, AND FLY PATTERNS TO IMITATE THEM.
ND. Trout Unlimited. Dunellen, New Jersey. 4to. Paperback. Pp23. Duplicated pages printed on one side only. B/w illustrations, hatch charts. Rear cover slightly marked but very good.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
20529 Bailey (John).
BARBEL: PERFECT DAYS.
2008 1st edition. The Little Egret Press. St Germans, Cornwall. Ppx,44. B/w scraperboard illustrations by Tom O'Reilly. Pictorial black cloth gilt. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Mint in dust-wrapper. Signed by To...
Our Price:
£22.95
»
More info...
»
13446 Bainbridge (George Cole).
THE FLY FISHER'S GUIDE.
(1816) 1992 new edition. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey. Ppxiv,152. 8 colour plates of flies. Introduction by Tony Deacon. Quarter bound in bonded leather, gilt, silk marker. Fine in slip-case.
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
11449 Baker (Sir Samuel White).
WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS: REMINISCENCES OF EUROPE, AFRICA AND AMERICA.
(1890) 1988 new edition. Wolfe Publishing Co. Prescott, Arizona. Ppxvi,455. B/w illustrations from engravings, original ivory-coloured cloth. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Mint.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
24748 Baldry (George). Edited by Lilias Rider Haggard.
THE RABBIT SKIN CAP: A TALE OF A NORFOLK COUNTRYMAN'S YOUTH. WRITTEN IN HIS OLD AGE BY GEORGE BALDRY.
(1939) 2010 new edition. Coch-y-Bonddu Books. Machynlleth, Powys. Leather quarterbound, pictorial cloth. Pp258. B/w illustrations by Edward Seago. Limited numbered edition. Mint unread copy. Limited to 100 numbered c...
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
14798 Ballantine (Georgina W.), MacPherson (Rozanne).
BRITAIN'S BIGGEST SALMON: THE CLASSIC ACCOUNTS OF GEORGINA BALLANTINE'S RECORD SALMON.
2005 1st edition. Little Egret Press. St. Germans, Cornwall. Ppvi,ii,17. B/w vignette illustrations by Tom O'Reilly, decorative eps, quarter bound in leather with marbled boards. New copy. Numbered & signed by t...
Our Price:
£45.00
»
More info...
»
8848 Barker (Fred Drummond).
AN ANGLER'S PARADISE: RECOLLECTIONS OF TWENTY YEARS WITH ROD AND LINE IN IRELAND.
(1929) 2000 new edition. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Ashburton, Devon. Ppviii,296. B/w map and frontispiece illustration. Bonded leather binding, silk marker. Limited to 950 numbered copies. Fine in slipcase.
Our Price:
£75.00
»
More info...
»
15799 Bates (Joseph D., Jr.).
ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES & FISHING.
(1970) 1995 new edition. Stackpole Books. Mechanicsberg, PA. Ppxxxi,384. Colour plates, illustrations. Full embossed leather gilt with actual salmon fly & extra suite of plates. Mint in wooden slip-case. #5 of d...
Our Price:
£1000.00
»
More info...
»
7854 Beebe (Frank Lyman).
THE HOAX OF THE CENTURY: THE ENDANGERED FALCON SCAM. FROM START: CAEN, FRANCE 1964. TO FINISH: WASHINGTON, D.C. 1999.
1999 1st edition. Privately published. Tulare, CA. Spiral-bound paperback. Pp96. B/w photograph, illustrations. Edition limited to 500 copies. Fine copy. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£12.00
»
More info...
»
19254 Bell (E. Weston).
THE SCOTTISH DEERHOUND WITH NOTES ON ITS ORIGIN AND CHARACTERISTICS
(1892) 1977 reprint. Donald R. Hoflin. Arvada, Colorado. Ppviii,138+ 20pp of ads. B/w plates, illustrations, pictorial buckram gilt. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£100.00
»
More info...
»
20072 Betts (John).
MAKING STRIP-BUILT FLY RODS FROM VARIOUS WOODS ON A LATHE.
2007 1st edition thus. Frank Amato Publications. Portland, Oregon. Oblong 4to. Ppii,xii,178. Colour illustrations throughout, decorative end-papers. Gilt decorated full bonded leather Mint in dust-wrapper. Limited to ...
Our Price:
£85.00
»
More info...
»
2649 Bickerdyke (John).
SEA FISHING. THE BADMINTON LIBRARY.
1895 1st edition. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 4to. Ppxx,562. Photo & other plates, ills. Large paper edition limited to 250 numbered copies. Half buckram gilt, silk marker. Rebacked with original ...
Our Price:
£150.00
»
More info...
»
5427 Bigelow (Horatio).
GUNNERMAN.
(1939) 1989 new edition. Derrydale Press. Lyon, Mississippi. Ppxxii,246. B/w photographs, pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt. Edition limited to 2500 copies. Fine in slip-case.
Our Price:
£24.00
»
More info...
»
2178 Blacker (William).
THE ART OF FLY MAKING.
(1842) 1994 rep of 1855 edn. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey, Devon. Ppxxxviii,259. Colour plates of flies. New introduction by Kevin McKenna. Quarter bonded leather, gilt, silk marker. Fine. Slight "second", without sl...
Our Price:
£65.00
»
More info...
»
876 Blacker (William).
THE ART OF FLY MAKING.
(1842) 1994 rep of 1855 edn. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey, Devon. Ppxxxviii,259. Colour plates of flies. New introduction by Kevin McKenna. Quarter bonded leather, gilt, silk marker. Fine in slip-case.
Our Price:
£90.00
»
More info...
»
9915 Blaine (Gilbert).
FALCONRY.
(1936) 2002 new edition. Coch-y-Bonddu Books. Machynlleth. Pp253. B/w photographs, illustrations. New introduction by Bob Dalton. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
15120 Blome (Richard).
HAWKING OR FAULCONRY.
(1686) 2005 new reprint. Read Books. Alcester, Warwickshire. Ppxxxii,123. B/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Mint.
Our Price:
£21.95
»
More info...
»
16072 Blome (Richard).
HAWKING OR FALCONRY.
(1686) 1929 new edition. Cresset Press. London. Small 4to. Ppxxxii,123. Folding frontispiece, text illustrations. Cream parchment-backed boards, top edge gilt. Light browning else fine in dust-wrapp...
Our Price:
£175.00
»
More info...
»
21542 Bluck (John D.).
BREAKING THROUGH. BY JOHNNY BLUCK.
2008 1st edition. Published by the author. [Redditch, Worcestershire.] 4to. Pp173. Colour photographs & illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Edition limited to 1500 signed & numbered copies. New copy.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
20957 Boothroyd (Geoffrey).
BOOTHROYD ON BRITISH SHOTGUNS.
1993 1st UK edition. Sand Lake Press. Amity, Oregon. Pp(x),221,(iii),vi,32,(xv). B/w photographs, illustrations. #92 of an edition limited to 500 copies for the U.K. Blue cloth. Sl mark to end-papers. Ve...
Our Price:
£100.00
»
More info...
»
3818 Bosakowski (Thomas).
THE NORTHERN GOSHAWK: ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND MANAGEMENT IN NORTH AMERICA.
1999 1st edition. Hancock House Publishers. Surrey, B.C., Canada. 4to paperback. Pp80. Colour photographs, charts, bibliography. Fine new copy.
Our Price:
£22.95
»
More info...
»
19713 Boyle (Robert H.) & Whitlock (Dave).
THE SECOND FLY-TYER'S ALMANAC.
1978 1st edition. J.B.Lippincott. Philadelphia & New York. 4to. Pp224. B/w photographs, illustrations, cloth-backed boards. Slightly bumped else very good in used, spine-faded dw.
Our Price:
£26.00
»
More info...
»
15557 Brennand (George).
HALCYON: AN ANGLER'S MEMORIES.
(1947) 1968 new edition. The Roundwood Press. Kineton, Warwickshire. Ppx,214. Two-tone illustrations by John Yale. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Very good in torn dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£33.00
»
More info...
»
13861 Brennand (George).
HALCYON: AN ANGLER'S MEMORIES.
(1947) 1968 new edition. The Roundwood Press. Kineton, Warwickshire. Ppx,214. Two-tone illustrations by John Yale. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Cloth slightly marked else very good in stained dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£34.00
»
More info...
»
11750 Brennand (George).
HALCYON: AN ANGLER'S MEMORIES.
(1947) 1968 new edition. The Roundwood Press. Kineton, Warwickshire. Ppx,214. Two-tone illustrations by John Yale. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Very good in chipped dust-wrapper. Un-numbered review copy.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
7240 Brennand (George).
HALCYON: AN ANGLER'S MEMORIES.
(1947) 1968 new edition. The Roundwood Press. Kineton, Warwickshire. Ppx,214. Two-tone illustrations by John Yale. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Cloth slightly marked else very good in chipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
23205 Briggs (Steve).
CASSIEN.... AND BEYOND.
2009 1st edition. Freebird Publishing. Crawley. 4to. Pp384. Colour photographs throughout, illustrations by Tracey Lewis-Wilson. Blue boards. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
21060 Broadhurst (John).
TERRIERMEN AND TERRIERS.
(2002) 2007 2nd edition. Published by the author. Large 4to. Ppviii,317. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations. Laminated boards. Fine new copy. Signed by the author.
Our Price:
£110.00
»
More info...
»
24126 Broadhurst (John).
TERRIERMEN AND TERRIERS.
2002 1st edition. Published by the author. Large 4to. Ppviii,317. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations. Laminated boards. Edition limited to 1200 numbered copies. Some wear & use. Signed by ...
Our Price:
£150.00
»
More info...
»
1923 Brooks (Joe).
BASS BUG FISHING AND BERMUDA FISHING. (TWO BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME).
(1947/ND) 1992 combined edn. The Premier Press. Camden, South Carolina. Ppx,69;ix,161,ad. B/w photographs, illustrations, marbled eps, bonded leather pictorial gilt. Edition limited to 3,000 copies. Mint.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
15719 Brown (Nigel).
BRITISH GUNMAKERS VOL I & VOL II.
(1998) 2006 new edition. Quiller Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 4to. Pp280,459. Colour photographs. Edition limited to 100 signed and numbered copies. Full leather binding in slipcase. Mint in slip-case. Signed by ...
Our Price:
£450.00
»
More info...
»
22918 Brown (Nigel).
BRITISH GUNMAKERS VOL III: INDEX, APPENDICES AND ADDITIONAL LONDON, BIRMINGHAM, REGIONAL AND SCOTTISH RECORDS.
2009 1st edition, ltd issue. Quiller Press. Wykey, Shropshire. Large 4to. Ppii, 299. Colour, b/w photographs & illustrations, gilt edges. Full black leather. Ltd to 100 numbered copies. Mint in black cloth slip-ca...
Our Price:
£250.00
»
More info...
»
3604 Buckland (John).
[THE INTRODUCTION TO KELSON'S "THE SALMON FLY" BY JOHN BUCKLAND].
1995 1st edition thus. Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey. Pplii. Plain plates, silk marker. Full bonded leather gilt. Limited to 60 copies with signed limitation book-plate. Fine in slip-case.
Our Price:
£55.00
»
More info...
»
24282 Bucknall (Geoffrey).
ALIVE ON A RAINY DAY: OR FISHING IS A WAY OF LIFE.
2009 1st edition. Published by the author. Lartington, Co. Durham. Ppviii,184. B/w illustrations by Keith Linsell. Blue boards. Edition limited to 300 copies, signed by author & illustrator. * Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
13978 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
MORE MAMMOTH PIKE.
2005 1st edition. Medlar Press. Ellesmere, Shropshire. Pp191. B/w photographs, silk marker, marbled end-papers, full pictorial leather. Edition limited to 125 signed copies. Mint in slip-case. Signed by th...
Our Price:
£120.00
»
More info...
»
4900 Buller (Frederick H.E.).
ANGLING: THE SOLITARY VICE.
2000 1st edition. Coch-y-Bonddu Books. Machynlleth. 4to. Pp180. Colour photographs, illustrations, pictorial cloth. Limited to 300 signed & numbered cloth-bound copies & 50 leather Fine.
Our Price:
£65.00
»
More info...
»
19135 Buteux (Bob). Editor.
TIMES TO REMEMBER: BOB BUTEUX AND FRIENDS. VOLUME ONE.
2008 1st edition. The Little Egret Press. St Germans, Cornwall. Ppx,135. B/w photographs, b/w illustrations by Tom O'Reilly. Pictorial black cloth gilt. Edn limited to 895 numbered copies. Mint in dust-wrapper. Sig...
Our Price:
£29.95
»
More info...
»
22919 Buteux (Bob). Editor.
TIMES TO REMEMBER: BOB BUTEUX AND FRIENDS. VOLUME II.
2009 1st edition. The Little Egret Press. St Germans, Cornwall. Ppxiv,163. B/w photographs, b/w ills by Tom O'Reilly, foreword by Eddie Price. Black boards. Edition of 800 copies only. Mint in dust-wrapper. Numbere...
Our Price:
£26.95
»
More info...
»
18946 Byrne (Peter).
GENTLEMAN HUNTER.
(2002) 2007 Safari Press edn Safari Press. Long Beach, California. Pp245. Colour and b/w photographs. Edition limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies. Mint in slip-case.
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
1
2
3
4
5
Next
Your Cart...
Your cart is empty!
Basket
Checkout
News
NEW TITLES - PLU STINIOG - TROUT FLIES FOR NORTH WALES
(15/07/2010)
FOWLER'S MOON / NIGEL & CORONA
(15/07/2010)
TOP GUN BOOKS AT GREAT PRICES!
(18/02/2010)
RODGER MCPHAIL ILLUSTRATED - GAME COOKERY AND WILDLIFE ART
(18/02/2010)
NEW GREAT OFFERS ON SHOOTING TITLES!!
(17/02/2010)
KING OF THE NORFOLK POACHERS
(01/12/2009)
JOHN GIERACH
(26/10/2009)
HATCHES MAGAZINE
(26/10/2009)
Catch it, Clean it, Cure it, Cook it, Eat it!
(13/10/2009)
Memoirs Of A Hunter: Experiences In Finland And Russia 1904 - 1930
(02/10/2009)
©
COCH-Y-BONDDU BOOKS LTD
Web Design
by
Pink Digital