Search...
Advanced Search
Home
About Us
News
Links
Show Schedule
Paul's Diary
Currency
Basket
Checkout
Ordering Details
Contact Us!
All Field Sports
All Fishing Books
Archery
Big game fishing
Coarse angling
Deer & deer stalking
Falconry & raptors
Ferrets & ferreting
Fishery management
Fly-tying
Flyfishing
Gundogs & training
Old fishing tackle
Rod building
Saltwater flyfishing
Sea angling in Britain
Shikar & safari
Sporting guns & rifles
Taxidermy
Terriers & Lurchers
Wildfowling
BARGAIN BOOKS!
Join Our Newsletter
Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.
You Are Here:
Coch-y-Bonddu Books
- Your Search Results for new deer
Your Search Results
Below are your search results.
Search For: "new deer"
Total Results Found: 308, Current Page: 1, Showing Results: 1 -> 50
Sort By:
Product Code
|
Book Title
|
Price Low to High
|
Price High to Low
5866 Adams (W.A.).
TWENTY-SIX YEARS REMINISCENCES OF SCOTCH GROUSE MOORS. BY W.A. ADAMS.
(1889) ND new edition. Deer Valley Publishing. Halkirk, Caithness. Paperback. Ppvi,114,ads. Engraved plates by Charles Whymper, pictorial card covers. Fine paperback.
Our Price:
£16.00
»
More info...
»
15794 Adler (Bill, Jr.).
OUTWITTING DEER.
(1999) later paperback rep. The Lyons Press. Guilford, Connecticut. Paperback. Ppxii,177. B/w illustration. Ink mark to edge else fine.
Our Price:
£12.95
»
More info...
»
11630 Alcock (I.C.N.).
RICHES TO RAGS.
2003 1st edition. Sauchenyard Press. Ballogie, Aberdeenshire. Paperback. Pp218. B/w vigntte illustrations by Diana E. Brown. Mint.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
22273 Alcock (Ian C.N.).
A HILL FARMER'S YEAR.
1995 1st edition. Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury. 4to. Pp163. Colour plates, illustrations by Rodger McPhail. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£19.95
»
More info...
»
20320 Alcock (Ian C.N.).
CHASING THE RED DEER AND FOLLOWING THE ROE.
1998 1st edition. Sauchenyard Press. (The author) Aberdeenshire. Paperback. Ppvi, 132. B/w illustrations by Diana E. Brown. Only 500 copies printed. End-paper corner clipped & cover slightly marked o/w near fine.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
3682 Alcock (Ian C.N.).
KIA: A STUDY OF RED DEER.
1999 1st edition. Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. Pp176. B/w illustrations by Diana E. Brown. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£2.95
»
More info...
»
1465 Alcock (Ian C.N.).
DEER: A PERSONAL VIEW.
1996 1st edition. Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. Pp224. B/w illustrations by Diana E. Brown. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
11219 Alcock (Ian).
THE DEERSTALKER'S GUIDE TO HOME MEAT PREPARATION: OR, FROM FIELD TO PLATE.
ND 1st edition. Published by the author. Stapled paperback. Pp16. B/w illustrations by Diana E. Brown. Mint.
Our Price:
£2.95
»
More info...
»
24241 Allison (Col) with Coombs (Ian).
THE AUSTRALIAN HUNTER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO GAME, EQUIPMENT, HUNTING AND PHOTOGRAPHY.
1969 1st edition. Cassell Australia. North Melbourne, Victoria. 4to. Ppxiv,212. B/w photographs & line illustrations by the author, maps, text to end-papers. Dark red boards. Slight use else very good in used dust-...
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
3308 Anderson (John A.).
FIORDLAND MEMORIES: THE NEW ZEALAND WAPITI SAGA.
1996 1st edition. The Halcyon Press. Auckland, NZ. Pp239. Colour & b/w photographs, end-paper maps. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£19.95
»
More info...
»
13284 Anderson (Luther A.).
HOW TO HUNT WHITETAIL DEER.
1968 1st edition. Funk & Wagnalls. New York. Ppviii,116. B/w photographs. Grey boards. Very good in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£10.00
»
More info...
»
20136 Archant Specialist.
SPORTING GUNDOG.
2008 1st edition. Archant Specialist. Wendens Ambo, Essex. Perfect bound 4to paperback. Pp100. Colour photographs and advertisements throughout. Fine.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
20103 Archant Specialist.
SPORTING RIFLE SHOOTER: THE EXPERT'S GUIDE.
2008 1st edition. Archant Specialist. Wokingham, Berkshire. Perfect bound 4to paperback. Pp100. Colour photographs and advertisements throughout. Fine.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
2926 Armstrong (Major Nevill Alexander Drummond).
AFTER BIG GAME IN THE UPPER YUKON.
(1937) 1995 new edition. Premier Press. Camden, South Carolina. Ppvi,287. B/w photographs, maps. Gilt decorated bonded leather binding. Numbered copy of an edition of 3000. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£50.00
»
More info...
»
11449 Baker (Sir Samuel White).
WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS: REMINISCENCES OF EUROPE, AFRICA AND AMERICA.
(1890) 1988 new edition. Wolfe Publishing Co. Prescott, Arizona. Ppxvi,455. B/w illustrations from engravings, original ivory-coloured cloth. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Mint.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
2924 Baker (Sir Samuel White).
WILD BEASTS AND THEIR WAYS: REMINISCENCES OF EUROPE, AFRICA AND AMERICA.
(1890) 1988 new edition. Briar Patch Press. Camden, South Carolina. Ppxxxii,455. Illustrations from engravings. Full bonded leather gilt, silk marker etc. New introduction by Jim Casada. Mint.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
1499 Banwell (D. Bruce).
THE ROYAL STAGS OF WINDSOR.
1994 1st edition. The Halcyon Press. Auckland, NZ. 4to. Ppvi,288. B/w photographs, maps, bibliography. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
4090 Bashline (L. James) [Editor].
THE EASTERN TRAIL.
1972 1st edition. Freshet Press. Rockville Centre, NY. Ppviii,320. Line illustrations by Ned Smith. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£12.95
»
More info...
»
24199 Batten (H. Mortimer).
BRITISH WILD ANIMALS.
(1928) c1952 new edition. Odhams Press. London. Pp256. B/w photographs. Green cloth. Cloth stained but good copy in poor dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£10.00
»
More info...
»
87 Bauer (Erwin A.).
ANTLERS: THE ANTLERED ANIMALS OF EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA.
1995 1st UK edition. Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 4to. Pp128. Colour photographs, maps, bibliography. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£19.95
»
More info...
»
10701 Becker (A.C. Jr.).
GAME AND BIRD CALLING.
1972 1st edition. A.S. Barnes and Co. Cranbury, New Jersey. Pp147. B/w photographs, bibliography. Ex-library working copy only in chipped & used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
9209 Becker (A.C. Jr.).
GAME AND BIRD CALLING.
1972 1st edition. A.S. Barnes and Co. Cranbury, New Jersey. Pp147. B/w photographs, bibliography. Very good in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
17246 Benoit (Larry) with Miller (Peter).
HOW TO BAG THE BIGGEST BUCK OF YOUR LIFE.
(1975) 1975 2nd printing. The Whitetail Press. Duxbury, Vermont. Ppxxvi,158. B/w photographs. Fine in lightly used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£75.00
»
More info...
»
195 Bergstrom (Roger), Huldt (Herman) & Nilsson (Ulf). Editors.
SWEDISH GAME: BIOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT.
1992 1st edition. Swedish Hunters' Assoc. Spanga, Sweden. 4to. Pp159. Colour photographs, maps, illustrations. Mint in dust- wrapper.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
14927 Bertram (James Glass). "ELLANGOWAN".
OUT OF DOOR SPORTS IN SCOTLAND... BY "ELLANGOWAN".
(1889) ND (c2005) new edn. Read Books. Alcester, Warks. Ppxii,388. B/w frontipiece, illustrations, laminated boards. Fine copy.
Our Price:
£21.95
»
More info...
»
3979 Bimler (Harry).
MY DEER LIFE.
1995 1st edition. The Halcyon Press. Auckland, NZ. Paperback. Pp164. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations. Mint.
Our Price:
£4.95
»
More info...
»
20360 Black (Rick).
DEER BURGER COOKBOOK: RECIPES GROUND VENISON - SOUPS, STEWS, CHILLIES, CASSEROLES, JERKIES AND SAUSAGES.
(2005) paperback reprint. Stackpole Books. Mechanicsburg, PA. Paperback. Ppxiv,126. Mint.
Our Price:
£7.95
»
More info...
»
5254 Bluechel (Kurt G.).
GAME AND HUNTING.
(1997) 2000 English edition. Koenemann Verlag. Cologne, Germany. Large 4to. Pp653. Colour & b/w photographs & illustrations throughout, pictorial end-papers. Very heavy. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£35.00
»
More info...
»
21684 Boddington (Craig).
SAFARI RIFLES II: DOUBLES, MAGAZINE RIFLES, AND CARTRIDGES FOR AFRICAN HUNTING.
(2009) 2009 2nd edition. Safari Press. Long Beach, California. Ppxiv,594. Colour & b/w photographs, bibliography, decorative end-papers. Red cloth. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£40.00
»
More info...
»
9953 Boddington (Craig).
MAKE IT ACCURATE: GET THE MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE FROM YOUR HUNTING RIFLE.
(1999) later reprint. Safari Press. Long Beach, California. Ppvii,273. B/w photographs, patterned end-papers. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£19.95
»
More info...
»
18670 Brander (Michael). Editor.
THE INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHOOTING.
1972 1st edition. Pelham Books. London. Large 4to. Pp352. Colour plates, colour & b/w photographs throughout. Good-plus in used, price-clipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£12.00
»
More info...
»
22017 Burch (Monte).
MOUNTING YOUR DEER HEAD AT HOME.
2005 1st edition. Outdoorsman's Edge. Florida, New York. Ppviii,216,ad. B/w photographs. Laminated boards. Fine.
Our Price:
£12.95
»
More info...
»
12465 Burch (Monte).
FIELD DRESSING AND BUTCHERING DEER: STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS FROM FIELD TO TABLE.
(2001) later reprint. The Lyons Press. Guilford, Connecticut. Ppxvii,131. B/w photographs & illustrations, index of websites, laminated boards. Fine new copy.
Our Price:
£15.95
»
More info...
»
1502 Burdon (Brian).
HUNTING FOR A BUCK.
1994 1st edition. The Halcyon Press. Auckland, New Zealand. Paperback. Ppviii,157. Colour and b/w photographs. Mint.
Our Price:
£7.95
»
More info...
»
21388 Butler (A.J.).
SPORT IN CLASSIC TIMES.
1930 1st edition. Ernest Benn. London. Pp213. B/w photograph plates & illustrations, bibliographical references. Red cloth. Slight fading & use but good-plus.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
22646 Cabanau (Laurent), Durantel (Pascal), Pasquet (Francois) and Rossignol (Claude).
THE HUNTER'S LIBRARY: WILD BOAR IN EUROPE.
(1999) 2001 1st UK edn. Koenemann. Cologne, Germany. Large 4to. Pp136. Colour photographs throughout. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£9.95
»
More info...
»
16422 Cadman (W. Arthur).
DAWN, DUSK AND DEER.
1966 1st edition. Country Life. London. Large 8vo. Pp138. B/w illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe, bibliography. Spotting to edges and eps. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£28.00
»
More info...
»
10835 Cadman (W. Arthur).
DAWN, DUSK AND DEER.
1966 1st edition. Country Life. London. Large 8vo. Pp138. B/w illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe, bibliography. Spotting to cloth and eps, but good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£24.00
»
More info...
»
93 Cadman (W. Arthur).
DAWN, DUSK AND DEER.
1966 1st edition. Country Life. London. Large 8vo. Pp138. B/w illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe, bibliography. Snipped fep, otherwise very good in price clipped dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
92 Cadman (W. Arthur).
DAWN, DUSK AND DEER.
1966 1st edition. Country Life. London. Large 8vo. Pp138. B/w illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe, bibliography. Very good in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£32.00
»
More info...
»
15080 Cameron (Allan Gordon).
THE WILD RED DEER OF SCOTLAND: NOTES FROM AN ISLAND FOREST ON DEER, DEER STALKING, AND DEER FORESTS IN THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS.
(1923) 2005 facsimile rep. Read Books. Alcester, Warks. Ppxviii, 248. B/w photographs, illustrations, laminated boards. Fine.
Our Price:
£21.99
»
More info...
»
4449 Carne (Peter).
DEER OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND: THEIR ORIGINS & DISTRIBUTION.
2000 1st edition Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. Pp208. Colour & b/w photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
24615 Carr (William Guy).
HIGH AND DRY: THE POST-WAR EXPERIENCES OF THE AUTHOR OF "BY GUESS AND BY GOD".
1938 1st edition. Hutchinson & Co. London. Pp255 + 8pp ads. B/w photographs plates. Black cloth gilt. Slightly cocked, slight browning and wear. Good.
Our Price:
£30.00
»
More info...
»
20677 Carruthers (Douglas).
UNKNOWN MONGOLIA: A RECORD OF TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION IN NORTH-WESTERN MONGOLIA AND DZUNGARIA. VOLUMES I & II.
(1913) 1994 facsimile rep. Asian Educational Services. New Delhi. Two volumes. Ppii,xviii,318;ii,x,[p319-p659]. B/w photographs & illustrations, fold-out maps, bibliography. Pictorial boards. Fine.
Our Price:
£45.00
»
More info...
»
2116 Casada (Jim). Editor.
ROBERT RUARK: THE LOST CLASSICS.
(1996) 2008 reprint. Safari Press. Long Beach, CA. Ppxxviii,260. B/w photographs, illustrations. Orange boards. Mint in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£25.00
»
More info...
»
13082 Caton (John Dean).
THE ANTELOPE AND DEER OF AMERICA: A COMPREHENSIVE SCIENTIFIC TREATISE...
(1877) ND (later reprint?). The Riverside Press. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Pp426. B/w illustrations from engravings. Plain green cloth. (Rebound?) Very good.
Our Price:
£60.00
»
More info...
»
13270 Chaplin (Raymond E.).
DEER.
1977 1st edition. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. Ppx,218. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Very good in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£20.00
»
More info...
»
13234 Chaplin (Raymond E.).
REPRODUCTION IN BRITISH DEER: AN INTRODUCTION.
1966 1st edition. Passmore Edwards Museum. Newham, London. 4to stapled booklet. Pp16. B/w photographs, brief bibliography. Front cover corner price-clipped o/w a good copy.
Our Price:
£6.00
»
More info...
»
10865 Chaplin (Raymond E.).
DEER.
1977 1st edition. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. Ppx,218. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Ex-library copy, usual faults. Good only in dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£9.00
»
More info...
»
1551 Chaplin (Raymond E.).
DEER.
1977 1st edition. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. Ppx,218. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Very good in torn dust-wrapper.
Our Price:
£15.00
»
More info...
»
1
2
3
4
5
Next
Your Cart...
Your cart is empty!
Basket
Checkout
News
NEW TITLES - PLU STINIOG - TROUT FLIES FOR NORTH WALES
(15/07/2010)
FOWLER'S MOON / NIGEL & CORONA
(15/07/2010)
TOP GUN BOOKS AT GREAT PRICES!
(18/02/2010)
RODGER MCPHAIL ILLUSTRATED - GAME COOKERY AND WILDLIFE ART
(18/02/2010)
NEW GREAT OFFERS ON SHOOTING TITLES!!
(17/02/2010)
KING OF THE NORFOLK POACHERS
(01/12/2009)
JOHN GIERACH
(26/10/2009)
HATCHES MAGAZINE
(26/10/2009)
Catch it, Clean it, Cure it, Cook it, Eat it!
(13/10/2009)
Memoirs Of A Hunter: Experiences In Finland And Russia 1904 - 1930
(02/10/2009)
©
COCH-Y-BONDDU BOOKS LTD
Web Design
by
Pink Digital